washington state building permit requirements
[…] Although RCW 19.27.097 states that a water right permit from the Department of Ecology may be evidence of an adequate water supply, we believe that, because of the first-in-time doctrine, it may not be sufficient evidence in cases where water is not actually available for withdrawal. All sheds need to meet the setback requirements for your zone unless it meets certain criteria as stated in the Garden Shed, Gazebos, and Play Structures handout. Permit requirements for ground waters are set forth in RCW 90.44.050, which provides in part as follows: After June 6, 1945,no withdrawal of public ground waters of the state shall be begun, nor shall any well or other works for such withdrawal be constructed,unless an application to appropriate such waters has been made to the department [of ecology] and a permit has been granted by it as herein provided: Except, however, That any withdrawal of public ground waters for stock-watering purposes, or for the watering of a lawn or of a noncommercial garden not exceeding one-half acre in area, or for single or group domestic uses in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day or for an industrial purpose in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day, is and shall be exempt from the provisions of this section, but, to the extent that it is regularly used beneficially, shall be entitled to a right equal to that established by a permit issued under the provisions of this chapter[.]. The operation of the Town government is dependent on volunteers, and every effort is made to review applications promptly. 352. In some cities, thats true.